The District Court made extensive findings of fact,
[…] certain communications between one adult and one or more
minors. See 47 U. S. C. A. §223(a)(1)(B) (May 1996 Supp.)
(punishing "[w]hoever . . . initiates the transmission of [any
indecent communication] knowingly that the recipient of the
communication is under 18 years of age"); §223(d)(1)(A)
(punishing "[w]hoever . . . send[s] to a specific person or
persons under 18 years of age [a patently offensive message]").
There is also no question that Congress would have enacted a
narrower version of these provisions had it known a broader
version would be declared unconstitutional. 47 U. S. C. §608
("If . . . the application [of any provision of the CDA] to any
person or circumstance is held invalid, . . . the application of
such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be
affected thereby"). I would therefore sustain the "indecency
transmission" and "specific person" provisions to the extent
they apply to the transmission of Internet communications where
the party initiating the communication knows that all of the
recipients are minors.