The District Court made extensive findings of fact,
[…] Internet is as diverse as human thought." 929 F. Supp., at 842
(finding 74). We agree with its conclusion that our cases provide
no basis for qualifying the level of First Amendment scrutiny
that should be applied to this medium.
Regardless of whether the CDA is so vague that it violates the
Fifth Amendment, the many ambiguities concerning the scope
of its coverage render it problematic for purposes of the First
Amendment. For instance, each of the two parts of the CDA uses
a different linguistic form. The first uses the word "indecent,"
47 U. S. C. A. §223(a) (Supp. 1997), while the second speaks of
material that "in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently
offensive as measured by contemporary community standards,
sexual or excretory activities or organs," §223(d). Given the
absence of a definition of either term, this difference in
language will provoke uncertainty among speakers about how
the two standards relate to each other and just what they
mean. Could a speaker confidently assume that a serious