The District Court made extensive findings of fact,
[…] "any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or
other communication which is obscene or indecent,
knowing that the recipient of the communication is under
18 years of age, regardless of whether the maker of such
communication placed the call or initiated the
communication;
. . . . .
"(2) knowingly permits any telecommunications
facility under his control to be used for any activity
prohibited by paragraph (1) with the intent that it be used
for such activity,
"shall be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more
than two years, or both."
The second provision, §223(d), prohibits the knowing sending
or displaying of patently offensive messages in a manner that is
available to a person under 18 years of age. It provides:
"(d) Whoever
"(1) in interstate or foreign communications
knowingly
"(A) uses an interactive computer service to send to a
specific person or persons under 18 years of age, or
"(B) uses any interactive computer service to display in
a manner available to a person under 18 years of age,
"any comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or
other communication that, in context, depicts or describes,
in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary