The District Court made extensive findings of fact,
[…] the communication.
This conclusion does not end the matter, however.
Where, as here, "the parties challenging the statute are those who
desire to engage in protected speech that the overbroad statute
purports to punish . . . [t]he statute may forthwith be declared
invalid to the extent that it reaches too far, but otherwise left
intact." Brockett v. Spokane Arcades, Inc., 472 U. S. 491, 504
(1985). There is no question that Congress intended to prohibit
certain communications between one adult and one or more
minors. See 47 U. S. C. A. §223(a)(1)(B) (May 1996 Supp.)
(punishing "[w]hoever . . . initiates the transmission of [any
indecent communication] knowingly that the recipient of the
communication is under 18 years of age"); §223(d)(1)(A)
(punishing "[w]hoever . . . send[s] to a specific person or
persons under 18 years of age [a patently offensive message]").
There is also no question that Congress would have enacted a
narrower version of these provisions had it known a broader
version would be declared unconstitutional. 47 U. S. C. §608
("If . . . the application [of any provision of the CDA] to any